01529 417769
First Point Utility Supplies
Show Prices:
Ex. VATInc. VAT
Home/Products/Little Giant SAFETYCAGE — 4Tread
Little Giant SAFETYCAGE — 4Tread

Fast Delivery

Next day available

Easy Returns

30-day policy

Trade Quality

Professional grade

Expert Support

01529 417769

Little Giant

Little Giant SAFETYCAGE — 4Tread

No reviews yet
|SKU: 1304-094
Available To Order

The Little Giant Safety Cage 2.0 is an enclosed fibreglass platform ladder that gives a stable, hands-free working position for jobs that might otherwise need scaffolding, a lift or tying off, such as HVAC maintenance, warehouse work or stage lighting. The standing platform has a fully enclosed toe kick and wraparound enclosure, and the Cage can be set up, moved and folded away by one person.

This listing is for the 4-tread model (Little Giant code 1304-094), with a platform height of 1,180 mm and a weight of 27.0kg. Heavy item: two-person lift recommended.

Key features

  • Fully enclosed platform with toe kick and wraparound enclosure for hands-free working
  • Adjustable outriggers fitted to all sizes for increased side-tip stability
  • Ground Cue bottom-rung alert gives an audible and tactile click on the last step
  • Tip & Glide wheels for transport
  • Wheel-lift castors let you roll the Cage while deployed, then lock it in place for climbing
  • Non-conductive Hi-Viz green fibreglass for work around electricity and better visibility
  • 150kg maximum load, EN131-7:2013

Technical specifications

  • Treads (incl. top platform): 4
  • Platform height: 1,180 mm
  • Approx. working height: 3.13 m
  • Closed height: 2.54 m
  • Width: 900 mm
  • Open depth: 1,210 mm
  • Weight: 27.0 kg
  • Material: Hi-Viz green fibreglass (non-conductive stiles)
  • Maximum load: 150 kg
  • Standard: EN131-7:2013

Approx. working height is the manufacturer's calculation: platform height (or last climbing rung) plus 1.95m.

Specifications are the manufacturer's published figures.

Key Features

  • Enclosed fibreglass platform ladder for hands-free work
  • 4 treads, platform height 1,180 mm
  • Adjustable outriggers, Ground Cue and Tip & Glide wheels
  • Wheel-lift castors to roll while deployed
  • 150kg max load, EN131-7:2013

£749.99

£674.99

🔥 10% OFF

Inc. VAT: £899.99

Weight

27kg

1
Treads (incl. top platform)4
Platform height1,180 mm
Approx. working height3.13 m
Closed height2.54 m
Width900 mm
Open depth1,210 mm
Weight27.0 kg
MaterialHi-Viz green fibreglass (non-conductive stiles)
Maximum load150 kg
StandardEN131-7:2013
Weight27kg

We Value Your Privacy

We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience, serve personalized content, and analyze our traffic. By clicking "Accept All", you consent to our use of cookies. You can customize your preferences or learn more in our Cookie Policy and Privacy Policy.